BACK

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR ONLINE REGISTRATION

Last Updated: March 6, 2017

 

These General Terms and Conditions of online registration (hereafter the “T&Cs”) on the website www.womens-forum.com/ (hereafter the “Website”) constitute an agreement between any individual effecting an online reservation for one of the events organized by WEFCOS (hereafter the “Participant(s)”) and the company WEFCOS (hereafter “WEFCOS”, Société par Actions Simplifiée [French simplified joint-stock company] with capital of EUR 521 630, having its registered office at 59 BOULEVARD EXELMANS 75016 PARIS, France, registered with the Registry of Trade and Companies of Paris under the number B 481 681 823).

Any online registration implies the acceptance of these T&Cs. The Applicant must click the relevant hypertext link to consult these T&Cs and indicate her/his acceptance hereof by ticking the corresponding box before any online registration. The T&Cs are provided to Applicants on the Website, where they may be viewed at any time.

WEFCOS reserves the right to modify these T&Cs at any time. The relationship between WEFCOS and the Applicant shall be governed by the T&Cs in force on the date on which the registration is approved. These T&Cs shall apply to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions. WEFCOS recommends that the Participant read the T&Cs carefully each time she/he visits the Website and prior to any online registration.

Article 1 - Purpose

The T&Cs define the registration and payment allowing Participants to access and/or participate to the events organized by WEFCOS. By registering, the Participant will also be able to access the Women’s Forum web community.

In order to register for an event via the Website, the Participant expressly declares that she/he has the necessary legal capacity to enter into this agreement, i.e. that she/he is above the legal age of majority and is not in care or protected as a vulnerable adult.

Article 2 – Description

Women’s Forum meetings/events aim to bring together leaders from all over the world – women and men – to consider new perspectives on key issues; to create a powerful, global network in order to strengthen the influence of women throughout the world; to draw up innovative and concrete action plans to encourage women’s contribution to society; and to promote diversity in the business world.

The list of events, the program, the date, time and place of such events are available on the Website.

WEFCOS reserves the right to amend the program, date, time and place of the events if the actual circumstances make it necessary and the Participant cannot oppose such modifications or ask for a compensation of any kind. In case of modifications or cancellation of the events, WEFCOS will alert the Participant as soon as possible.

Article 2 - Online registration to a WEFCOS event

Registration can be made exclusively via the Website.

By registering online the Participant agrees to be bound by the T&Cs.

The Applicant is responsible for all Internet connection and access costs.

The Website is normally accessible to Applicants 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in the event of:

  • a case of force majeure as defined by case law of the Court of Cassation ;
  • an Internet outage ;
  • temporary suspension of the Website on technical grounds (updates, maintenance or other technical reasons).

The registration process works as follows:

  • First the Applicant must select the event she/he wants to register for ;
  • In order to access the registration form, the Applicant may either use her/his account identifiers if she/he is already a member of the Women’s Forum or apply directly as a new user ;
  • Once the registration process is initiated, the Applicant must provide general information about her/him and her/his organization (required information will be marked with an asterisk) ;
  • The Applicant is then provided with information regarding the applicable price ;
  • The Applicant is then asked to tick the T&Cs’ acceptance box, to choose the desired payment method, to provide her/his invoicing information and to submit her/his payment.
  • Once this stage is complete, the registration is confirmed.

If WEFCOS approves the application, it will notify the Applicant and charge her/his card three days later. If the application is not approved, the card will not be charged.

 

The Applicant warrants WEFCOS that the details provided during the registration process are accurate and correct. Under no circumstances may WEFCOS be held liable in the event that it is unable to fulfil the registration under the agreed conditions because the Applicant has provided inaccurate or incomplete information.

The Applicant’s username and password are strictly personal and confidential. The Applicant is entirely responsible for the storage and use of her/her username and password. Any registration using this username and password shall be deemed to have been made by the Applicant.

Article 3 - Prices

The prices of the online registration quoted on the Website (inclusive of all taxes, in particular the Value Added Tax at the applicable rate in France) are in euros or in dollars for the Participants who are not a national of a European Union Member State. Information regarding the applicable price and its content are provided during the registration process.

WEFCOS reserves the right to amend its prices at any time. However, the Applicant will be invoiced at the price in effect at the point at which she/he confirms the purchase order.

Article 4 - Payment terms

Payment is due, in full, upon placement of the order. An order will only be confirmed once full payment has been made for the event concerned.

Payment is made by credit/debit card.

Article 5 – Cancellation

Participant registrations are personal and may not be exchanged with or transferred/sold to any other person.

Substituting Participants in similar position is subject to approval by the Organizing Committee.

By accepting these T&Cs, the Participant acknowledges that she/he waives her/his right of withdrawal since she/he benefits from the services offered by WEFCOS right after her/his registration, including in particular the online access to the Women’s Forum Web Community.

The Participant cannot cancel its subscription except if such possibility is expressly indicated in written by WEFCOS during the registration process.

All entry fees are non-refundable and may not be deferred toward a future event.

Article 6 – Intellectual Property

By accepting the T&Cs herein, the Participant authorizes the WEFCOS to reproduce the Participant information (biography, company profile and photograph) in the Women's Forum online network with strict limited access as well as other printed documents that might be handed out to participants during the event the participant is registering for.

Participant hereby also grants WEFCOS a royalty free license to its patrimonial rights in and to any of its contributions during the annual conference and meetings all around the world (including inter alia any speeches, reports, memorandums, presentations) in particular the right to reproduce, represent, translate, adapt, modify and commercialize such contributions on any format known or unknown to this date. All Participants authorize WEFCOS to use pictures or films of the Participant taken during the Women's Forum events on any format (full or partial format) on any media (télévision, print magazines and newspapers, radios, websites, cinemas, all social networks including youtube, Twitter, Instagram and on their Website) for any use including advertising.

Such rights are granted for the territory of the entire world and as far as intellectual property rights are concerned, for the duration of intellectual property rights, and as far as images rights are concerned, indefinitely.

In addition, Participant hereby authorizes WEFCOS to grant its partners the right to reproduce and represent pictures or films of the Participant taken during the event on any format including on their Website, at any time worldwide.

The Website and all constituent elements appearing on the Website (graphics, texts, visuals and photographs), including all illustrations, images, photographs, characters, texts, decorative elements, presentation methods, graphic design and other elements of the Website (hereafter the “Elements”) are and shall remain the exclusive property of WEFCOS or any rights holders having granted a usage license to WEFCOS, and are protected by intellectual property rights. Under no circumstances may the Website and any of the Elements appearing on the Website be modified, reproduced, represented, distributed, displayed, sold or incorporated into a derivative work, whether in whole or in part, in any format and on any medium whatsoever. In general, the Website and all Elements appearing on the Website may only be used for the purpose of browsing the Website and, where applicable, for making purchases.

Article 7 – Data Protection

WEFCOS collects and processes personal data provided directly by the Participant in particular when she/he creates a personal account or places an order.

For more information about how WEFCOS uses and processes its users’ personal data, users are invited to published below.

Article 8 – Applicable law, disputes resolution

Acceptance of these T&Cs shall constitute a legally binding contract governed by French law.

In the event of a claim or dispute, the Applicant shall contact, as a matter of priority, the WEFCOS Applicant Services department by email to delegates2017@womens-forum.com

The parties undertake to resolve any disputes amicably prior to taking legal action or resorting to mediation.

Where a dispute between the parties is not resolved following a written complaint by the Applicant to the Applicant Services department by email on delegates2017@womens-forum.com , or where the department fails to reply within one (1) month, the Applicant may resort to mediation as an alternative dispute resolution method, by contacting the mediator(s) indicated in the sector-specific list at the following address: http://www.economie.gouv.fr/mediation-conso/saisir-mediateur, and/or by accessing the online European dispute resolution platform at the following address: http://ec.europa.eu/odr. The mediator(s) will then attempt to reach an amicable resolution to the dispute, in an independent and impartial manner.

The Applicant reserves the right to decide whether or not to resort to mediation. Where mediation is used, each party reserves the right to accept or reject the solution proposed by the mediator.

Where an amicable resolution cannot be reached, the dispute shall fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts, unless otherwise imposed by mandatory provisions of law.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 6, 2017

WEFCOS (hereafter “WEFCOS” or “we”) collects personally‐identifying information - such as name, postal address, e‐mail address and phone number- that users of the Women’s Forum's website (hereafter the “User(s)” or “you”) at http://www.womens-forum.com/ (hereafter the “Website”) knowingly and voluntarily provide by completing one of the forms on the Website (hereafter the “Personal Data”). The processing of your Personal Data is done in compliance with the applicable legislation on data protection and in particular the French Data Protection Act n°78‐17 of January 6, 1978 as modified, and in the conditions set forth in this privacy policy (hereafter the “Privacy Policy”).

WEFCOS does not collect, save or store personal data from you when you just browse through our Website without completing and/or e‐mailing any forms.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

WEFCOS may use your Personal Data to manage the organization of the events to which you are registered, to send you necessary information in this context, to send you commercial communications (newsletter, etc.) or information about WEFCOS activities with your consent, to invite you to new events organized by WEFCOS, to meet your requests and for networking purposes.

Your Personal Data will also be used to complete the Yearbook.

COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you do provide Personal Data through one of our forms, such data may be shared with logistics partners and providers, who are contractually permitted to use such data solely in connection with organizing and conducting Women’s Forum activities. Should you register for one of the Women’s Forum activities, your contact information will be displayed to other participants of that activity for networking purposes, within the private Members Area. You may view that information within the Yearbook Area.

WEFCOS will not sell, share or rent your Personal Information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. WEFCOS does not attempt to identify Users or share User information with any parties outside of the Women’s Forum, except (i) in the event of a merger or sale of the company’s assets; (ii) as required by law or as required in the course of officially authorized law enforcement investigations, (iii) in order to protect our rights.

Electronic Mail

When you send us Personal Data via e‐mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e‐mails us this information), we use it to respond to your requests. We may forward your e‐mail to other employees of the Women’s Forum who are better able to answer your questions. We do not retain or distribute lists of e‐mail addresses to any parties outside of the Women’s Forum. In no event, do we distribute lists of e‐mail addresses to any outside parties. Information collected via e‐mail will be retained at our discretion in a directly readable form as long as necessary to complete our response.

 

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, in order to provide the services requested or if it is required by applicable regulations.

We ensure, in accordance with applicable regulations, that all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate protection of your Personal Data, have been taken.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

In accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the Act n°78‐17 of January 6, 1978, you can access, modify, delete all your Personal Data published on this Website and object to the processing of your Personal Data for legitimate reasons. You can also send us “special directives” regarding the use of your Personal Data after your death.

To exercise these rights you can contact us at:

WEFCOS, 59 bd Exelmans, 75781 Paris cedex 16, France.
Tel.: +33 (0) 1 58 18 62 00
Fax: +33 (0) 1 58 18 62 01

contact@womens-forum.com

 

You have also the right to object, at any time and at no cost, to the use of your Personal Data for purposes of canvassing.Your Personal Data will be kept as long as needed to process and follow your subscription and in accordance with applicable law requirements.

EXTERNAL LINKS

The Website may contain links towards other sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data privacy and collection practices or the content of such sites. Editors of such sites are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy. If these sites include terms of services or any other privacy policy, you must read them carefully as the use you will make of these sites will be subject to such policies.

 

UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to potential new practices and service offerings. We encourage you to review the potential updates of this Privacy Policy posted on the Website.

 

 

Les données à caractère personnel communiquées sur le site web http://www.womens-forum.com/ (ci-après le « Site ») sont collectées et traitées par la société WEFCOS (ci-après « WEFCOS ») dans le respect des dispositions de la loi Informatique et Libertés n°78‐17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée et en application de la présente politique de confidentialité (ci-après la « Politique de Confidentialité »).

WEFCOS ne collecte que les données à caractère personnel que les utilisateurs lui fournissent volontairement (ci-après « vous ») notamment en remplissant les formulaires qui se trouvent sur son Site ou lorsqu’ils s’inscrivent aux différents évènements qu’elle propose (notamment les nom, prénom, date de naissance, genre, nationalité, société, emploi, CV, numéro de téléphone, photographies, adresse postale, adresse électronique, informations bancaires (ci-après les « Données à Caractère Personnel »).

WEFCOS ne collecte pas de données concernant les personnes effectuant une simple visite du Site.

UTILISATION DES DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL PAR WEFCOS

Vos Données à Caractère Personnel sont utilisées par WEFCOS pour gérer l’organisation des évènements auxquels vous vous êtes inscrits, pour vous communiquer toute information utile dans ce cadre, pour vous adresser toute documentation (newsletter, …) que vous pourriez solliciter et pour vous tenir informé plus généralement des activités de WEFCOS et vous inviter à vous inscrire à tout nouvel évènement organisé par ses soins.

En outre, en vous inscrivant aux évènements organisés par WEFCOS, vos Données à Caractère Personnel seront incluses dans les annuaires de participants édités par WEFCOS.

DESTINATAIRES DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL

Dans le cadre de l’organisation de ses différents évènements à travers le monde, WEFCOS pourra partager les Données à Caractère Personnel que vous lui communiquez, en tant que de besoin, avec ses partenaires et sous-traitants et pour les seuls besoins de cette organisation. Dans ce cas, WEFCOS s’assure que ses partenaires et sous-traitants traitent vos données conformément aux dispositions de la présente Politique de Confidentialité. Vos Données à Caractère Personnel seront en outre communiquées à l’ensemble des participants du Women’s Forum dans l’annuaire prévu à cet effet (Yearbook).

WEFCOS s’engage à ne jamais vendre, louer, ni confier à des tiers autres que les partenaires ou fournisseurs du Women’s Forum vos Données à Caractère Personnel, excepté dans le cadre (i) d’une fusion, acquisition ou vente de tout ou partie des actifs de la société, (ii) en réponse à une procédure judiciaire ou administrative de toute nature ou (iii) pour se conformer à des obligations légales et protéger ses droits.

Transmission de Courriel

Quand vous envoyez à WEFCOS des Données à Caractère Personnel via courriel, WEFCOS les utilise pour répondre à votre demande. WEFCOS se réserve le droit de transmettre votre courriel à d’autres employés du Women’s Forum mieux à même de répondre à vos questions. WEFCOS ne transmet pas les adresses de courriel ainsi collectées à une tierce partie étrangère au Women’s Forum. Les informations récoltées via courriel seront conservées au sein du Women’s Forum aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour répondre à vos questions.

TRANSFERT DE VOS DONNEES A CARACTERE PERSONNEL A L’ETRANGER

WEFCOS est susceptible de transférer vos Données à Caractère Personnel en dehors de l’Espace Economique Européen et s’engage dans ce cas à prendre, conformément à la règlementation en vigueur, toutes les mesures organisationnelles et techniques permettant d’assurer un niveau de protection adéquat de vos données.

VOS DROITS

Conformément aux articles 39 et 40 de la loi « Informatique et Libertés » du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée, vous disposez d’un droit d’accès, de modification et de suppression des données que vous aurez renseignées. Vous avez également la possibilité de vous opposer au traitement de vos Données à Caractère Personnel pour des raisons légitimes. Vous pouvez en outre adresser à WEFCOS des instructions spécifiques concernant l’utilisation de vos données après votre décès.

Vous pouvez exercer ces droits en contactant WEFCOS à :

WEFCOS, 59 bd Exelmans, 75781 Paris cedex 16, France.
Tel.: +33 (0) 1 58 18 62 00
Fax: +33 (0) 1 58 18 62 01

contact@womens-forum.com

 

Vous avez également la possibilité de vous opposer sans frais et gratuitement, à ce que les Données à Caractère Personnel vous concernant soient utilisées à des fins de prospection, notamment commerciale.

Vos Données à Caractères Personnel seront conservées durant la période nécessaire au traitement et au suivi de votre inscription et en conformité avec la règlementation applicable.

LIENS VERS DES SITES EXTERIEURS

Certains liens du Site vous guident vers un site extérieur. Les sites liés au Site du Women’s Forum ne sont pas sous le contrôle de WEFCOS et WEFCOS n’est en aucun cas responsable du contenu ou des liens que vous pourriez y trouver. WEFCOS se réserve le droit de retirer de son Site tout lien vers un site extérieur, à tout moment et pour toute raison qui lui semblera appropriée.

MODIFICATION DE LA POLITIQUE DE CONFIDENTIALITE

La présente Politique de Confidentialité pourra être modifiée par WEFCOS au gré des évolutions des fonctionnalités du Site et des services offerts ainsi que des lois applicables aux activités de WEFCOS. Il vous appartient de vérifier les éventuelles mises à jour de cette Politique de Confidentialité postées sur le Site.